LustingforNightmares
tumbleweed
Random Assortment - January 2016
January 31, 2016 Sunday 5:19 PM
**Beta Carotene - Modest Mouse (still one of my favorites by them)
Nara - Alt-J (a Liv suggestion)
UNTITLED - Matt Corby (I always hit skip when my playlist gets to this)
Nobody, Not Even The Rain - La Dispute (reminds me)
Bitter and Sick - One Two
Get Out The Way - Mother Mother
Gasoline - Halsey (I don't even like this, I just wanted to give Halsey a try)
All My Friends - Dylan Kelley (pretty chill)
Secret Place - Hospital
**For No One - Houndmouth (I love this song)
**Indiana - Adrianne Lenker (also love this)
Whole Wide World - Bahamas (Caroline loves this song)
Ese Camino - Julieta Venegas
***Pulaski at Night - Andrew Bird (one of my favorites)
Borderline - The Shivers
Maybe, Baby - The Shivers
*********** Beyond This Moment - Patrick O'Hearn (this is just instrumental music but it makes me feel so nice, so nice, so sad)
**** Wallflower - Agnes Obel (same as the above one. Instrumental only, but creeepy and nice nice nice)
Bright - Stafraenn Hákon
If I Be Wrong - Wolf Larson (can't even remember what this sounds like)
Hell Is My Head - Blaenavon (I think I liked this)
Wait For Me - Motopony
*** A Nervous Tic Motion Of The Head To The Left - Andrew Bird (!!! I don't have words, it just makes me so happy)
Spare-Ohs - Andrew Bird
Heretics - Andrew Bird
Dark Matter - Andrew Bird
* Fake Palindromes - Andrew Bird
Pan's Labyrinth Lullaby (since I really love that movie)
Everyday - Carly Comando
Moonsea - Phildel (at first I liked this song but now it annoys me)
Don't Be Scared - Andrew Bird
Take Courage - Andrew Bird
** Leaky Breaks - Manchester Orchestra (sounds like Modest Mouse)
Walls - Emery
** Sharpen Your Teeth Album - Ugly Casanova (I highly recommend)
The Cold Part - Modest Mouse
* The Stars Are Projectors - Modest Mouse
Sunspots In The House of the Late Scapegoat - Modest Mouse (nice)
The Gravity Involved In Climbing - Modest Mouse (their Lo-fi days)
Race Car Grin - Modest Mouse
Digging Holes - Icarus Himself (found this song by accident)
*** Cat Faces - Ugly Casanova (description doesn't do it justice)
*** Barnacles - Ugly Casanova (see above)
They Devised a Plan To Fuck Forever - Ugly Casanova
Ice On The Sheets - Ugly Casanova
Lay Me Down - Ugly Casanova
*Strangers To Ourselves Album - Modest Mouse
Ansel - Modest Mouse (good)
Strangers To Ourselves - Modest Mouse (all wispy voices and stuff)
** Dirty Fingernails - Modest Mouse (love, love, love)
Bulldozers on High - Modest Mouse
Candy Blue - Modest Mouse
Instrumental - Modest Mouse
Here's To Now - Ugly Casanova
Some Things Last a Long Time (cover of Daniel Johnston) - Built To Spill (i like this, it fits me)
How Does It Feel? - Citizen (Liv suggestion yo)
The Summer - Citizen (Liiiiv again)
** Angry Sea - Mother Mother (I am a fan)
As Tall As Cliffs - Margot & The Nuclear So and So's
Salinger At The Cliff Face - Jon Senna (good)
Marvin's Room - Drake (Liv was so surprised that I went through a Drake and Kid Cudi phase in the way back when)
Old Friend - Sea Wolf
Still Flat - Built To Spill
Water - Dinosaur Jr. (why do I listen to so much 90's indie rock?)
Blue Veins - The Raconteurs (heard this on Peaky Blinders. Awesome)
Anonanimal - Andrew Bird
* When Not Being Stupid Is Not Enough - Built To Spill
Red Eyed and Blue - Wilco
*** Sunken Treasure - Wilco (! ! ! !)
Dragonfly - M. Craft
Elevate Me Later - Pavement (more 90's indie rock yayyy)
* Blindness - Metric
Be The Air We Breathe - Lewis & Clark (I guess I like it but whenever a new song comes on, I forget how it sounded at all)
Pearly - Radiohead
Ad: